CrowdfundUP’s Privacy Policy


Date: 1 May 2014



Your privacy is important to us.

CrowdfundUP Pty Ltd (ACN 166 872 484) (CrowdfundUP) takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect and maintain your privacy. This policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose the personal information that you provide to us and how you may access your personal information which we hold.

CrowdfundUP takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) seriously.

By accepting this privacy policy you give consent for CrowdFundUp to disclose your name, residential address and date of birth to a credit reporting agency and ask the credit reporting agency to provide an assessment of whether the personal information so provided matches (in whole or in part) personal information contained in a credit information file in the possession or control of the credit reporting agency to assist in verifying your identity for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Act 2006. The credit reporting agency may prepare and provide CrowdFundUp with such an assessment and may use your personal information including the names, residential addresses and dates of birth contained in credit information files of you and other individuals for the purposes of preparing such an assessment.

Why do we collect personal information?

CrowdfundUP collects your personal information in order to provide you with its services.

CrowdfundUP only collects personal information which is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. For example, we may require your personal information so that you can subscribe to the CrowdfundUP Platform, to provide you with information about our services, so that we may respond to your queries and to process your account application.

From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, but if you don’t provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you want. For example, we may not be able to provide you with access to the CrowdfundUP Platform.

What personal information do we collect?


Types of personal information that we may collect include details of your name, date of birth, physical address, email address, telephone number, bank account and credit card details, and driver’s licence number.

We also collect the user identification and password of your CrowdfundUP account.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • when you complete a CrowdfundUP account application, service enquiry form, or similar;

  • from third party companies like credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities;

  • from publicly available sources of information like market research providers;

  • when you visit our website, Facebook page and other webpages that we own and manage;

  • when you visit external pages through our portals; and

  • during calls made when you contact CrowdfundUP. These calls may be recorded for training, quality and business purposes and, if so, you will be informed of this at the commencement of the call and given the opportunity to not proceed with the call or not have the call recorded.

We may also collect personal information by other means.

Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will only do so if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the personal information directly from you and we will take reasonable steps to inform you if and when we do.

How is your personal information used?

The personal information we collect may be used for a number of purposes related to providing you with business introduction services including:

  • processing orders or applications to become a CrowdfundUP user;

  • carrying out credit checks and credit reporting;

  • generating bills, managing your account and carrying out debt-recovery functions;

  • dealing with enquiries or complaints and other customer care activities;

  • carrying out market analysis and product analysis and development;

  • contacting you about our products and services and those offered under other brands that our group owns – which may include marketing these products to you;

  • conducting internal investigations in relation to crime and fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;

  • complying with our obligations under the law;

  • training our staff; and

  • for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected.

For other purposes, CrowdfundUP will obtain your consent to use your personal information if and when required.

How to opt-out of marketing materials?

If you’d rather not receive communications about our latest products and services, you can opt out. Just contact CrowdfundUP by email at admin@crowdfundup.com and we'll do the rest. Our electronic communications also include an “unsubscribe” link which enables you to opt out of receiving further marketing materials.

Just be aware that we will still need to send you essential information about your account, and/or changes to your account.

Who may we provide your personal information to?

CrowdfundUP may disclose your personal information both within and outside Australia to:

  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act and credit reporting legislation;

  • our third party service and content providers, dealers and agents, contractors and advisers;

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisors;

  • our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;

  • debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt-recovery functions;

  • law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, Courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law;

  • regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or disputes both internally and externally or to comply with any investigation by one of those bodies; and

  • any other person or for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected.

Where we do provide your personal information to third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that, to the fullest extent possible, the third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Where we disclose personal information to overseas recipients, the recipients are most likely to be located in the countries listed in the Appendix of this Privacy Policy. This list of countries is not exhaustive and may charge from time to time.

Where disclosure is made to overseas recipients, CrowdfundUP has in place contractual arrangements with the recipients whereby the recipients are required to comply with the APPs.

Please note that countries outside of Australia may not always have the same or similar privacy and data protection laws. However, where we do provide your personal information to third parties overseas, CrowdfundUP will take such steps as reasonable to ensure that your personal information is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Important Notice

In the event that the processing or use of your personal information involves the disclosure of any information outside of Australia, you acknowledge that by providing your personal information to CrowdfundUP, you consent to such disclosures overseas. By consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge and accept that:

A. CrowdfundUP will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988, for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient; and

B. you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act against CrowdfundUP for any breach of your privacy by an overseas recipient.

How accurate is the personal information we hold about you?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of your personal information is largely reliant on the quality of the personal information you provide to us. To ensure that we have your most current and accurate personal information, please contact us when your information changes (e.g. if you change your name, move house or use a new email address).


What security measures do we use to protect your personal information?

The security of your personal information is given a high priority. We take such steps as reasonable to securely store your personal information so that it is protected from unauthorised use or access, misuse, loss, modification or unauthorised disclosure. This includes both physical and electronic security measures.

Protecting your account from unauthorised access?

Anyone who knows your account username and password can access your account. You must keep your username and password secure and only share these details with people you authorise to access and manage your CrowdfundUP account. CrowdfundUP accepts no responsibility for information disclosed to parties who know your username or password.

Can you access the personal information we hold about you and seek corrections to that information?

Yes, however there are some exceptions by law, which we will explain to you if relevant to your request. To request access to your personal information, just click the link below, complete the form, and return it to the address provided on the form. We may charge reasonable costs for actioning your request.

If you think your personal information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you can request it to be updated.

Download Personal Information Request.

How can you report a breach of your privacy?


If you believe your privacy has been compromised, please fill in the Privacy Breach form below and return it to the address provided on the form. A member of our Privacy team will contact you within 10 business days to confirm receipt of your form. We will then investigate your complaint and provide you with our response to your complaint within a reasonable time. If, after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may then, for example, take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Download CrowdfundUP’s Privacy Breach form here


Contact us

For any other questions regarding privacy, please contact Customer Care on (08) 6558 0355 from any phone. Alternatively, please send an email to admin@crowdfundup.com.

By accepting these terms and conditions you give consent for CrowdFundUp to disclose your name, residential address and date of birth to a credit reporting agency and ask the credit reporting agency to provide an assessment of whether the personal information so provided matches (in whole or in part) personal information contained in a credit information file in the possession or control of the credit reporting agency to assist in verifying your identity for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Act 2006. The credit reporting agency may prepare and provide CrowdFundUp with such an assessment and may use your personal information including the names, residential addresses and dates of birth contained in credit information files of you and other individuals for the purposes of preparing such an assessment.


Appendix: List of Countries
Australia
Singapore